Big Ben Wimbledon Houses Wimbledon Tennis

Visa Information

Visa requirements: EU/EEA/Switzerland: no visa required. If you would like information about which visa you should apply for, go to: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

Under 6 months: Visa nationals – you need to obtain a visa before leaving your country. You can apply for a Short Term Student Visa (STSV) Countries such as China, Colombia and Turkey: for full details check https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa
Non-visa nationals – you are required to obtain a visa, but you can get a Short Term Student Visa (STSV) on arrival in the UK.  Countries such as South Korea, Japan and Argentina: for full details check https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa
6-11 months Visa nationals & Non-visa nationals - you must obtain a visa before leaving your country. You can apply for a Short Term Student Visa (11 months) (STSV11) depending on your age and requirements.
   

Visa Regulations

Short Term Student Visa (STSV): valid for courses of up to 6 months. No work allowed. All levels are permitted. Minimum age: 18 (under 18s need a Child Visitor Visa).

Short Term Student Visa (11 months) (STSV11): valid for courses of 6 to 11 months. No work allowed. No visa extensions allowed. Minimum age: 18

Visitor or Tourist Visa: maximum study allowed: 6 weeks.